East Coast cleans up in AgriKidsNZ and TeenAg Awards

Posted by on 11 July 2016 | Comments

East Coast cleans up at AgriKidsNZ and TeenAg Grand Final

 

The East Coast of the North Island cleaned up at the AgriKidsNZ and TeenAg national competitions at the FMG Young Farmer of the Year recently.

The prestigious TeenAg competition saw the East Coast take first and second place with Callum and Archie Woodhouse from Rathkeale College taking it out, followed by Will MacDonald and Jamie Arnold from Napier Boys High School.

Third place was taken out by the far North team of Grace Moscrip and Andrew Martin from Kamo High School – the same school overall winner of the FMG Young Farmer of the Year Athol New attended.

For Callum and Archie Woodhouse it was a case of de-ja-vu for parents Ian and Janet with Ian a former Grand Finalist in the FMG Young Farmer of the Year for the East Coast in the 90s.

The brothers proved a strong combination that dominated over all the modules they completed.

The AgriKidsNZ grand final for children aged 8 to 14 saw the East Coast conquer once again with Samantha Marriott, Maddie Taylor and Georgia Higinbottom from Tinui School taking out top honours. The girls looked prepared and excelled at all the modules.

In second place was Edmund White, Luke Farrell and Alex Fladgate from St Mary's Putaruru and Putaruru College. 

Third place went to Luke Bickley, Adrian Zwagerman and Monty Hopcroft from Southland Boys High School.

East Coast again took line honours for the AgriKidsNZ competitor of the year with Tawera Rautahi from Dannevirke South School collecting the highly sought after award.

In TeenAg Rebekah Te Rito from Rosehill College was awarded the competitor of the year.

NZ Young Farmers CEO Terry Copeland said the AgriKidsNZ and TeenAg finals were important to the primary industry as they were responsible to introducing the younger generation to agriculture and its exciting possibilities.

“It’s very much a hotly contested event with teams coming from all over New Zealand to represent their schools proudly and we are thrilled to see the development of these young students particularly those that are beginning to enter the FMG Young Farmer of the Year following their experience in TeenAg competitions.”

Results:

TeenAg - 1st place 

Callum and Archie Woodhouse from Rathkeale College

 

2nd place 

Will MacDonald and Jamie Arnold from Napier Boys High School

 

3rd place

Grace Moscrip and Andrew Martin from Kamo High School

 

AgriKids

1st place 

Samantha Marriott, Maddie Taylor and Georgia Higinbottom from Tinui School 

 

2nd place

Edmund White, Luke Farrell and Alex Fladgate from St Mary's Putaruru and Putaruru College. 

 

3rd place 

Luke Bickley, Adrian Zwagerman and Monty Hopcroft from Southland Boys High School

 

AgriKid Competitor of the Year

Tawera Rautahi from Dannevirke South School

 

TeenAg Competitor of the Year

Rebekah Te Rito from Rosehill College

 

For more information, please phone Nadine Porter, Communications Manager, NZ Young Farmers, 021 214 0703, or email nadine.porter@youngfarmers.co.nz